VISA Application

 For the most up-dated information and detail on VISA applications to Taiwan, click the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan)

In regards to applications and instructions for professionals coming from Mainland China attending professional events, refer to National Immigration Agency website for more details.

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

1.  Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days:
  Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia(effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2019), Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.
2.  Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days:
  Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.
3. Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
4.  Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
5.  Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

 

Requirements
1. A passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
 
  • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
  • Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
  • USA and Japan nationals who possess a,including emergency passports,valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States of America) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
2.  A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight ; and Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
3.  Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.


Remarks:

1.  Those who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as engaging in tourism, visiting friends or relatives, attending social events, conducting business, attending exhibitions, and engaging in fact-finding missions or international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit. Those who intend to enter Taiwan for purposes that require qualifications, such as religious work, must obtain a visa from an ROC overseas mission before entering Taiwan.
2. According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee who has maintained his household registration in Taiwan must enter into and depart from Taiwan with his ROC passport; a person who is subject to conscription and enters into Taiwan with a foreign passport will be restricted from departing Taiwan.
3. Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.

 

Main Sponsors