For PPT slide templates, please download here. Please be noted that it is not mandatory to use the congress PTT slide templates.

2018/11/9 (D1) Fri. – Grand

Oncology I

Moderator: Nabil SAMMAN, Yue HE, Tetsu TAKAHASHI

0800-0830

Shou-Yen KAO

Research: Translation Medicine in Oral Cancer Detection and Prevention

0830-0900

David WIESENFELD

Head and Neck Oncology: Strategies for Ensuring Clear Margins in Oral Cancer Surgery

0900-0930

Muh-Hwa YANG

Exploring the Strategies for Combating Advanced Oral Cancers

Moderator: David WIESENFELD, Mario E. ESQUILLO, Kenichi KURITA

0930-0950

Jia-Zeng SU

Anatomical Characteristics of Submandibular Gland and Their Clinical Application

0950-1010

Kanichi SETO

OMS as a Catalyst in Connecting Medicine and Dentistry to Cope up with Increasing Needs of "Care for Elderlies"

1010-1030

Ching-Yu YEN

The Implication of Premalignant Lesions in Oral Cancer Patients- Second Primary Cancer and The Survivorship

1030-1040

Coffee Break

Craniofacial/Cleft I

Moderator: Frank HÖLZLE, Asri ARUMSARI, Yi-Jan HSIA

1040-1100

Kenichi KURITA

Two-Stage Cleft Palate Closure in Unilateral Cleft Lip and Palate: Long-term Results of Maxillary Growth and Speech

1100-1130

Reha KISNISCI

Primary Palatoplasty

Moderator: Klaus-Dietrich WOLFF, Wen-Liang LO

1130-1200

Nabil SAMMAN

Two Stage Palatoplasty in Cleft Palate – What Has It Done for Maxillary Growth?

1200-1230

Manlio GALIE

Orthognathic Surgery in Craniofacial Malformations

1230-1240

Discussion

1240-1340

Lunch Break

Reconstruction I

Moderator: Reha KISNISCI, Elliot Shih-Jung CHENG, Manlio GALIE

1340-1400

Yue HE

SCIP into the Mouth: Superficial Circumflex Iliac Artery Perforator Flap in OMS Reconstruction

1400-1430

Frank HÖLZLE

Microsurgical Bone Reconstruction in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

1430-1500

Klaus-Dietrich WOLFF

Microvascular Tissue Transfer: Problems Solved and Challenges Remaining

1500-1510

Discussion

1510-1530

Coffee Break

1640~

Opening Ceremony

 

2018/11/9 (D1) Fri. – Junior

OSA

Moderator: Stanley Yung-Chuan LIU, Hsi-Feng TU

0810-0830

Kok Weng LYE

Orthognathic Surgery in the Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea

0830-0850

Hakan TUZ

Volumetric Changes of the Upper Airway Following Orthognathic Surgery

0850-0910

Young-Wook PARK

Resorbable Osteofixation in Bimaxillary Ortho Surgery

Moderator: Hakan TUZ, Dhineksh KUMAR

0910-0940

Lim Kwong CHEUNG

Distraction Osteogenesis for The Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Infants and Children

0940-1010

Stanley Yung-Chuan LIU

Sleep Surgery: Decision by Precision

1010-1020

Discussion

1020-1040

Coffee Break

Tissue Engineering

Moderator: Takahiko SIBAHARA, Ming-Chih CHANG

1040-1110

Stephen E. FEINBERG

Taking a Tissue Engineering Device into a Clinical Trial from the “Bench to the Bedside"

1110-1130

Tsuyoshi TAKATO

The Novel Methods of Creating Three-Dimensional Tissues and Organs

1130-1150

Benny Syariefsyah LATIEF

The Study of Alternative Biodegradable Material from Magnesium ECAP

Moderator: Xin PENG

1150-1210

Hao-Hueng CHANG

Recent Advancements in Tissue Engineering for Tooth, Bone and Nerve in Oral and Maxillofacial Region

1210-1230

Kazuto HOSHI

Three-Dimensional Tissue-Engineered Cartilage for the Secondary Repair of Cleft Lip-Nose Deformity

1230-1240

Discussion

1240-1340

Lunch Break

Reconstruction II

Moderator: Can-Hua JIANG, Yuan-Wu CHEN

1340-1400

Douglas Cheng-Hsing LO

Standardized Protocol in Microvascular Surgery for Daily Practice – Overall Review

1400-1420

Chung-Ji LIU

Intraoperative 3D-Navigation System for Advanced Oral Cancer Treatment

1420-1450

Michael ENGEL

Standard Surgical Procedures in Craniosynostosis

1450-1510

Li LU

Reconstruction of the Frontal Skull Base and Maxillary Defect after Ablative Surgery to the Nasal Cavity and Sinus

Moderator: Benny Syariefsyah LATIEF, Shiao-Pieng LEE

1510-1530

Xin PENG

Pediatric Free Flap Reconstruction of Head and Neck Defects

1530-1550

Can-Hua JIANG

Application of Pedicled Perforator Flaps in Repairing Oral Maxillofacial Soft Tissue Defects

1610-1620

Discussion

1620-1640

Coffee Break

1640~

Opening Ceremony

 

2018/11/9 (D1) Fri. – Fortune

Reconstruction III

Moderator: Uk-Kyu KIM, Toru NAGAO

0830-0850

Chia-Yu WU

Salvage Surgery in Head and Neck Free Tissue Transfer

0850-0910

Izumi MATAGA

Functional Reconstruction of Maxilla and Mandible Combined with Osteocutaneous Flap and Implant

Moderator: Mao-Suan HUANG, Sharifah Tahirah ALJUNID

0910-0930

Zainal Ariff Abdul RAHMAN

Challenges in Surgery of Craniofacial Syndromes

0930-0950

Kazuo SHIMOZATO

Prosthesis Can Ameliorate the Dysarticulation Caused by Soft Palate-Pharyngeal Ablation

0950-1010

Uk-Kyu KIM

Experiences on Surgical Ablation with Immediate Reconstruction and Prognosis on Oral Cavity Cancer involving Mandible, Tongue, Other Sites

1010-1020

Discussion

1020-1040

Coffee Break

TMJ

Moderator: Louis G. MERCURI

1040-1100

Wen-Liang LO

The Contemporary Treatment of Temporomandibular Disorders and Its Future

1100-1120

Bu-Kyu LEE

Current Surgical Management of Advanced Temporomandibular Disorders

1120-1140

Sharifah Tahirah ALJUNID

Mandibular Condyle Fractures: Recommendations for Successful Surgical Intervention

1140-1200

Louis G. MERCURI

Total TMJ Joint Replacement in the Skeletally Immature Patient

1200-1220

Discussion

1220-1340

Lunch Break

Pathology/Oncology I

Moderator: Ismat Ara HAIDER, Chi-Sheng CHENG  

1340-1400

Wei GUO

The Clinical Significance of C-Kit Mutations in Metastatic Oral Mucosal Melanoma in Mainland

1400-1420

Yi-Fang ZHAO

Therapeutic Strategy of Vascular Anomalies in the Head and Neck on the Mainland of China: Study over a Decade

1420-1440

Sanjiv NAIR

Treatment of Vascular Malformation – The Devil is in the Detail

1440-1500

Kuo-Wei CHANG

Defining the MicroRNA Disruption in Oral Carcinoma

Moderator: Yi-Fang ZHAO, Sanjiv NAIR

1500-1520

Yi-Jan HSIA

Role of Induction Chemotherapy (ICT) in Advanced Oral Cancer for Cosmetic and Organ-Function Preservation: Six Year Experience

1520-1540

Hsin-Ming CHEN

Treat Oral Cancer without Knife-From Bench to Bed

1540-1600

Ismat Ara HAIDER

Management of Aggressive Benign Tumours at a Tertiary Level Hospital in Bangladesh

1600-1620

Yoshiki HAMADA

Mandibular Reconstruction Using A Custom-Made Titanium-Mesh Tray with Autogenous Particulate Cancellous Bone and Marrow (PCBM)

1620-1630

Discussion

1630-1640

Coffee Break

1640~

Opening Ceremony

 

2018/11/10 (D2) Sat. – Grand

ACOMS/IAOMS Conjoint Conference (Theme: Orthognathic Surgery & Facial Deformities)

OGS I/Dentoalveolar Surgery

Moderator: Li LU, Chul-Hwan KIM, Cheng-Hsien WU

0800-0830

Michael Yuan-Chien CHEN

CAD/CAM & PIEZO Facial Skeletal Surgery

0830-0900

David SHERRING

Antibiotic Use for Dentoalveolar Surgery - The Australian and New Zealand Perspective

Moderator: André M. ECKARDT, Myung-Jin KIM, Michael Yuan-Chien CHEN

0900-0930

Gert SANTLER

Correction of Asymmetries

0930-1000

Alexis B. OLSSON

Perspectives of VSP in OMF

1000-1010

Discussion

1010-1030

Coffee Break

OGS II/DO

Moderator: Alexander SCHRAMM, David SHERRING, Sang-Heng KOK

1030-1050

Myung-Jin KIM

My Way and Future Perspective of Orthognathic Surgery

1050-1120

Gabriele A. MILLESI

Pitfalls and Prevention in Surgery First OGS

Moderator: Gert SANTLER, Alexis B. OLSSON, Tung-Yiu WONG

1120-1150

Majeed RANA

Virtual Surgical Planning and Splint-Less Bimaxillary Surgery

1150-1220

G. E. GHALI

A Balanced Approach to Distraction Osteogenesis for Craniomaxillofacial Deformities

1220-1235

Julio ACERO

Navigation Assisted Surgery in Midfacial Tumors

1235-1330

Lunch Break

OGS III/Trauma

Moderator: Gabriele A. MILLESI, G. E. GHALI, Chung-Ji LIU

1330-1400

A. Thomas INDRESANO

Maxillomandibular Advancement for Obstructive Sleep Apnea

1400-1430

Alexander SCHRAMM

Intraoperative Guidance in Postraumatic Facial Reconstruction

Moderator: Majeed RANA, Joseph HELMAN, Ting-Kuo LIU

1430-1500

Nils-Claudius GELLRICH

Post-Traumatic Secondary Reconstructions: Profiting from Individual Patient-Specific Solutions

1500-1530

Larry M. WOLFORD

Orthognathic Surgery: Update on Surgical Techniques and Understanding Occlusal Plane Alteration

1530-1540

Discussion

1540-1600

Coffee Break

Surgery/Research

Moderator: Nils-Claudius GELLRICH, A. Thomas INDRESANO, Lim-Kwong CHEUNG

1600-1630

Andre M. ECKARDT

Cancer of the Lips-Current Treatment Strategies and Outcome

1630-1700

Joseph HELMAN

Concepts in Maxillofacial Reconstruction

1700-1730

Kang TING

UCLA ‘s Bedside Discovery from Craniofacial Patients to International Space Station

1730-1740

Discussion

1900~

Gala Dinner

 

2018/11/10 (D2) Sat. – Junior

Implant II

Moderator: Werner MILLESI, Soon-Jung HWANG

0810-0830

Gary V. BRILLO

Grafting the Aesthetic Zone: Options and Results

0830-0850

Izumi ASAHINA

Tissue Engineering for Alveolar Bone Regeneration in Implant Dentistry

0850-0910

Hyung-Jun KIM

Clinical Assessment of Safety and Efficacy of Navigated Implant Surgery System in Patients with Maxillofacial Defects: Prospective Clinical Study

Moderator: Izumi ASAHINA, Da-Wen CHEN

0910-0930

Yang-Ming CHANG

Dental Implants in Fibula Bone Flap Reconstructed Patients-25 Years Follow Up

0930-1000

Werner MILLESI

Challenges in Dental Implantology

1000-1010

Discussion

1010-1030

Coffee Break

New Technologies

Moderator: Lei LI, M. Thomas ABRAHAM

1030-1050

Woong NAM

Minimally Invasive Endoscopic & Robot-Assisted Surgery in Oral and Maxillofacial Region

1050-1110

Masayuki TAKANO

Advanced Digital Technology for Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

1110-1130

Elliot Shih-Jung CHENG

Development of Robotic Surgery at the Department of OMS, National Taiwan University Hospital

Moderator: Masayuki TAKANO, Hyung-Jun KIM

1130-1150

Cheng-Hsien WU

Optimizing Functional and Cosmetic Outcomes in Facial Reconstruction Using Computer-Aided Approaches

1150-1210

M. Thomas ABRAHAM

Application of Navigational Surgery in Maxillofacial Surgery and its Limitations

1210-1240

Lei LI

Augmentation of the Alveolar Ridge with Revascularized Fibula Transplantat

1240-1250

Discussion

1250-1350

Lunch Break

OGS IV

Moderator: Raymond Chung Wen WONG, Chia-Yu WU

1350-1410

Sang-Heng KOK

The Role of Ramus Discrepancy in the Management of Maxillomandibular Asymmetry

1410-1430

Tae-Geon KWON

Skeleton vs Occlusion-Based 3D Planning in Mandibular Segment Mobilization for Facial Asymmetry Patients

1430-1450

Tung-Yiu WONG

What Changes could Be Made to Orthognathic Surgery with an Automated Median Reference Plane?

Moderator: Tae-Geon KWON, Wei-Fan CHIANG

1450-1510

Chun-Ming CHEN

Cheek Line, the Face Reading after Orthognathic Surgery

1510-1530

Raymond Chung Wen WONG

Patient Specific Implants in Orthognathic Surgery-What Are the Indications and Options?

1530-1550

Shan-Ju CHOU

Temporomandibular Joint Problems in Orthognathic Patients

1550-1600

Discussion

1600-1620

Coffee Break

Oncology II/Research

Moderator: Jong-Ho LEE, Yoshiki HAMADA

1620-1640

Chi-Sheng CHENG

Neoplastic Invasion to Masticator Space by T4b Oral Cavity Squamous Cell Carcinoma (OCSCC) – Evaluation of CT Images

1640-1700

Iwai TOHNAI

The Therapy of Organ Preservation for Advanced Oral Cancer Using Superselective Intra-Arterial Chemoradiotherapy

1700-1720

Hung-Chi CHEN

Mandibular Reconstruction with Various Osteocutaneous Flaps

Moderator: Iwai TOHNAI, Man-Yee CHAN

1720-1740

Pei-Jen LOU

Surgery for Parotid Tumors

1740-1800

Jong-Ho LEE

Submandibular Gland Allotransplantation with Mesenchymal Stem Cells Tolerance Induction with FK506 Immunosuppression in Rabbit

1900~

Gala Dinner

 

2018/11/10 (D2) Sat. – Fortune

Oral Surgery /MRONJ

Moderator: Hsin-Ming CHEN, Thongchai NUNTANARANONT

0810-0830

Jang-Jaer LEE

Higher Risk of Osteonecrosis of the Jaws in Taiwanese Osteoporotic Patients Treated with Oral Alendronate - from Hospital-Based to Nationwide-Based Retrospective Cohort Analysis

0830-0850

Davaadorj PUREVSUREN

Odontogenic Complications Due to Late Medical Access in Nomadic People of Mongolia

0850-0910

Shiao-Pieng LEE

Comprehensive Care and Diagnosis for Bleeding Disorders in OMFS Department of Tri-Service General Hospital

Moderator: Gunaseelan RAJAN, Jang-Jaer LEE

0910-0930

Rolando Jaime R. ALDECOA

Superficial Cervical Plexus Block: An Alternative Anesthesia Technique in Managing Submandibular Infections

0930-0950

Chul-Hwan KIM

Prognosis and Outcome of Surgical Management of Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw

0950-1000

Discussion

1000-1020

Coffee Break

Oral Surgery

Moderator: Bee Tin GOH, B.D. TINER

1030-1050

Thongchai NUNTANARANONT

Intraoral Maxillofacial Distraction Osteogenesis - Simply the Best

1050-1110

Chie YANAI

Current State of Maxillofacial Bone Anchored Prosthesis for Wide Edentulous Areas into Public Health Insurance in Japan

1110-1130

Gunaseelan RAJAN

Full Arch Dental Rehabilitation in Severe Maxillary and Mandibular Resorption

Moderator: Guan-Min HUANG, Chie YANAI

1130-1150

Mario E. ESQUILLO

Vascularize and Non Vascularize Bone Graft in Reconstruction of the Mandible

1150-1210

Bee Tin GOH

Regeneration of the Dentoalveolus – Engineering Strategies

1210-1240

B.D. TINER

Obstructive Sleep Apnea-Indications for Hard Tissue Procedures

1240-1250

Discussion

1250-1350

Lunch Break

Pathology/Oncology II

Moderator: Kanchu TEI, Fernando M. FERNANDEZ

1350-1410

Seiji NAKAMURA

A Novel Disease Entity, IgG4-Related Disease, Includes So-Called Mikuliçz’s Disease and Küttner’s Tumor

1410-1430

Tadaaki KIRITA

Tumor Budding as a Useful Prognostic Indicator in Early Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma

1430-1450

Chandan UPADHYAYA

Oral Cancer in Nepal with Context to South East Asia, Challenges for Prevention, Early Diagnosis and Management

Moderator: Myra ELLIOTT, Philip MATHEW

1450-1510

Ching-Hsien SHU

A Community-based Model to Provide Comprehensive Oral Cancer Services – The Experience of Sunshine Foundation

1510-1530

Fernando M. FERNANDEZ

Management of Patient Undergoing Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy

1530-1550

Kanchu TEI

Postsurgical Swallowing Function in Patients with Oral Cancer

1550-1600

Discussion

1600-1620

Coffee Break

Oncology/Cleft

Moderator: Seiji NAKAMURA, Mohiuddin AHMED

1620-1640

Myra ELLIOTT

Is Cleft Lip Surgery Just the Lip?

1640-1700

Parakrama WIJEKOON

Presurgical Orthopedic in Cleft Management

Moderator: Tadaaki KIRITA, Suresh SHANMUGANATHAN

1700-1720

Philip MATHEW

ABG or NPABG (Alveolar Bone Grafting or Naso-Palato-Alveolar Bone Grafting)

1720-1740

Mohiuddin AHMED

"Dredging Method” for the Management of Aggressive Benign Lesions of Jaw – Our Experience in Bangladesh

1740-1800

Suresh SHANMUGANATHAN

Management of Oral Submucous Fibrosis

1800-1810

Discussion

1900~

Gala Dinner

 

2018/11/11 (D3) Sun. – Grand

Reconstruction III

Moderator: James CHOW, Douglas Cheng-Hsing LO, Chih-Yu PENG

0810-0840

Majeed RANA

Computer-Assisted Reconstruction after Ablative Surgery

0840-0910

Julio ACERO

Primary and Secondary Treatment after Ablative Surgery

0910-0940

Fu-Chan WEI

Optimizing the Functional & Esthetic Result of Segmental Jaw Reconstruction with Fibula Osteoseptocutaneous Flap

0940-1000

Discussion

1000-1040

Coffee Break

Reconstruction/Oncology

Moderator: Nicholas KALAVREZOS, Edward Cheng-Chuan KO, Mikihiko KOGO

1040-1110

Ting-Kuo LIU

PRCA Perforator Flap: a Potential Long Pedicle Free Flap from Upper Arm

1110-1140

Kishore SHEKAR

Lateral Skull Base Surgery for Malignant Tumours - Tympano Mastoid Access

1140-1210

Nicholas KALAVREZOS

Current Trends in the Management of Head and Neck Sarcomas

1210-1220

Discussion

1220-1320

Lunch Break

Implant I

Moderator: Julio ACERO, Charles Kuan-Chou LIN

1350-1410

James CHOW

Optimal Positioning of the Zygomatic Implants – Free Hand Surgery versus Guided Surgery

1410-1430

Shou-Yen KAO

Management of Surgically Compromised Condition in Dental Implants

1430-1440

Discussion

1520-

Closing Ceremony

 

2018/11/11 (D3) Sun. – Junior

Craniofacial/Cleft II/Research

Moderator: Timucin BAYKUL, Tian Ee SEAH

0810-0830

Mikihiko KOGO

Long Term Care of Cleft Lip and Palate

0830-0850

Yong-Deok KIM

Orthognathic Consideration for The Dentofacial Deformities with Multiple Missing Teeth

0850-0910

Cheng-Chieh YANG

Potential Approach to Overcome Current Treatment Obstacles for OSCC by Immunotherapy

Moderator: Cheng-Chieh YANG, Chih-Yuan FANG

0910-0930

Gopal KRISHNAN

Management of Cleft Maxillary Hypoplasia-Current Consensus

0930-0950

Timucin BAYKUL

Repair of Residual Alveolar Clefts

0950-1010

Tian Ee SEAH

Use of Columellar Strut, Extended Septal Graft and Onlay Grafts in The Management of Nasal Deformities in the Cleft Lip Patient

1010-1020

Discussion

1020-1040

Coffee Break

OGS V

Moderator: Hee-Kyun OH, Mohammad BAYAT

1040-1100

Je Uk PARK

Fundamentals of Orthognathic Surgery

1100-1120

Chih-Yu PENG

Surgery-First Approach in Orthognathic Surgery

1120-1140

Tetsu TAKAHASHI

Biological Rationale for Surgery First Approach in Orthognathic Surgery

Moderator: Yong-Deok KIM

1140-1200

Mohammad BAYAT

Application Od Distraction Osteogenesis in Cleft, Sleep Disorders, Orthognathic Surgery

1200-1220

Hee-Kyun OH

Role of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons in Surgery-First Approach (SFA) and Its Future Prospect

1220-1230

Discussion

1230-1320

Lunch Break

Oncology III

Moderator: Peter THOMSON, Je Uk PARK

1320-1340

Wei-Fang CHIANG

Oral Precancers: To Treat or Not to Treat

1340-1400

Edward Cheng-Chuan KO

Refined Autogenous Fat Grafting- as a De Novo Treatment of Oral Submucous Fibrosis and Retrospective Study of Our Conventional Treatment

Moderator: Hao-Hueng CHANG, Bo-Yue PENG

1400-1420

Peter THOMSON

Interventional Strategies in the Diagnosis & Management of Early Stage Oral Cancer

1420-1430

Discussion

1520~

Closing Ceremony

 

 

2018/11/11 (D3) Sun. – Fortune

Research

Moderator: Fang-Hui Lee, Ching-Yu YEN

0830-0850

Charles Kuan-Chou LIN

Improvement of Radiosensitivity Enhancement on Head and Neck Cancer Mice Model by Drug Repurposing and its Metabolic Analysis

0850-0910

Yuan-Wu CHEN

Melatonin Exerts Anti-Oral Cancer Effect via Suppressing LSD1 in Patient-Derived Tumor Xenograft Models (PDTX)

Moderator: Jehn-Shyun HUANG, Chin-Wan LUO

0910-0930

Man-Yee CHAN

Relationship of Oxidative Stress, Inflammation, and the Risk of Metabolic Syndrome in Patients with Oral Cancer

0930-0950

Premjit ARPORNMAEKLONG

Thermosensitive Chitosan-Collagen Hydrogel for the Delivery of Oral Cavity Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells

0950-1000

Discussion

1000-1020

Coffee Break

Oncology/Cleft/Research

Moderator: Syed Mahmood HAIDER, Chieh-Yuan CHENG

1020-1040

Kyu Kyu Swe WIN

Reconstructions of Oral Cancer Defects in University of Dental Medicine, Mandalay

1040-1100

Yu-Wei CHIU

Role of Androgen Receptor Signaling in Oral Carcinogenesis

1100-1120

Asri ARUMSARI

The Method of Macrostomia Corrective Surgery

Moderator: Kyu Kyu Swe WIN, Chun-Ming CHEN

1120-1140

Syed Mahmood HAIDER

Paediatric Maxillofacial Pathology

1140-1200

Chieh-Yuan CHENG

BI2536 Induces Mitotic Catastrophe and Radiosensitization in Human Oral Cancer Cells

1200-1210

Discussion

1250-1350

Lunch Break

1520~

Closing Ceremony

 

For PPT slide templates, please download here. Please be noted that it is not mandatory to use the congress PTT slide templates.

Main Sponsors